The Scientific Facts
The Goffin’s Cockatoo, is one of 21 species of bird in the Cacatuidae family. The Goffin’s is also known as Tanimbar Cockatoo and is native and endemic to forests of Banda Sea islands in Indonesia.
Along with the Psittacidae family, also known as the True Parrots and the ones you’re likely to imagine when someone says the word “parrot,” Cockatoos make up the order Psittaciformes. Goffins are the smallest of the Cockatoo species reaching 9 inches in length at maturity and weighing about 12 ounces.
Their plumage is mainly white, with peach or pink colored feathers between their beak and eyes. The proximal area the crest feathers and neck feathers are also peach colored. Their coloration here is hidden by the white color of the more superficial (distal) areas of these feathers. The underside of their wing and tail feathers contain a yellowish tinge. The eyes of the Goffin’s Cockatoo range from brown to black.
Goffin Cockatoos, like other cockatoos and parrots have a curved beak shape and a zygodactyl foot, a foot that has two forward toes and two backwards toes. However you can always tell a cockatoo by their crest, a collection of feathers on their head that they can raise or lower.
Unlike parrots they also have a gall bladder. Their coloring, predominately white, is caused by the lack of the Dyck texture feather, a unique feather composition specific to parrots which enables them to have vibrant blue and green feathers.
Goffin Cockatoos live thirty years or more in captivity and reach sexual maturity around two to three years of age. When breeding, they generally lay one to four white eggs every two to three days.
The young hatch in 24 to 30 days and become independent in 12 to 14 weeks. Surgical sexing is recommended to determine gender since the eye color is not always an accurate way to determine sex. Goffins are particularly difficult to breed.
Goffin Cockatoos are known for their cuddliness and affectionate disposition. They’re also known to be very demanding of their owner’s time and can become very aggressive as they mature. This aggression is often demonstrated as screeching, biting and feather plucking.
They’re prone to self mutilation and infections as a result. Another common problem with Goffin Cockatoos is that they emit a white powder which causes respiratory distress and allergic symptoms in many individuals.
Common behavior problems stem from jealousy because they bond to their owners. They also become aggressive if they’re bored, ill, or frightened. Proper trick training can, we’ve found can prevent all of these common problems however.
Minimum cage requirements are two feet long by three feet high and two feet wide. They require a significant amount of time outside of their cage, toys and training to keep them occupied. An optimal Goffin Cockatoo diet is based on organic pellets, fresh fruits and veggies, and seeds and nuts as treats.
Due to the high maintenance of the Goffin Cockatoo and the long lifespan it is recommended that potential owners seriously consider whether they have the appropriate time and resources to properly care for a Cockatoo.