Eclectus Roratus Facts
Eclectus roratus, the Eclectus Parrot, is a member of the Psittaculini in the Psittacidae family of order Psittaciformes. There are several subspecies of Eclectus parrots and the female feather color patterns in those subspecies vary as does their habitat and size.
Eclectus parrots are found in Lesser Sundas, Solomon Islands, New Guinea, and NE Australia. In the early 1980’s they were found to be among the most common parrots in the Moluccan Islands.
They originated from the Cape York Peninsula of Australia, the islands of Indonesia, the Solomon Islands, and New Guinea.
However, only a few of the subspecies are available in aviculture including: the Grand, Red Sided, Vosmaeri, and Solomon Island subspecies. Eclectus Roratus are birds of lowland forests and clumps of tall trees.
Their conservation status is listed as Least Concern. The Eclectus parrot is unusual for a parrot in that they have extreme sexual dimorphism. Known for their hair-like plumage, the males are generally a bright green with a yellow upper mandibles and black lower mandibles. The males also have blue or red tail and wing feathers.
The females have red heads and blue to purple breasts, depending on the subspecies, and they have black beaks. Like a typical parrot they have a curved beak with downward-curving upper mandible which fits over a smaller, upward-curving lower mandible. They also have typical parrot feet with the two outer toes of the foot pointing backwards and two forward pointing inner toes.
Eclectus Roratus are intelligent and are generally classified among the top three parrots for their talking ability. They are also able to mimic house hold sounds and can be trained to speak. They have two distinct calls. During flight they repeat a loud screeching sound. However while they’re feeding they have a subdued cry.
They are strong fliers. In the wild they go on long flights and fly high above the forest canopy. They travel in pairs or small groups and search the upper canopy for fruits and leaf buds. At night, they gather in large groups of up to 80 birds to roost for the night.
Eclectus Roratus in the Wild
The Eclectus nest in holes in trees or among rocks or termite mounds. They’re female dominant and the females are not known to develop a strong bond to their males or to their humans. The males are more affectionate. During breeding season, two eggs are laid in the nest. The female broods for approximately 28 days while the male feeds her. The young are independent at 12 weeks.
In the wild their diet consists mainly of whatever they can find. They are not picky eaters and you will often see them eating most kinds of fruits including, apples, papaya, and even pomegranate. They also like to eat nuts which are not very healthy for them in large quantities. A small part of their diet also consists of leafy type substances.
The average lifespan of an Eclectus is approximately 30 to 40 years. They have a large wingspan and require a cage that enables them to spread their wings and exercise. They also like to climb and many avian enthusiasts recommend a macaw type cage.
As with any bird, bigger eclectus cages are better. They’re active birds and should be allowed out of their cages every day to exercise. The males are more gentle and loving, however both are sensitive and do not do well in chaotic or noisy homes. They have a tendency to feather pluck when they’re stressed.
Daily Eclectus Roratus requirements are a pellet based diet with plenty fresh fruits and veggies. They are sensitive to diets that are too rich and seeds and nuts can be kept to a minimum. Clean water, a clean cage, plenty of exercise and a calm environment are all required to raise a happy and healthy Eclectus Parrot.
For More Information on Eclectus Parrot Training >>>>> Sign up For Our Newsletter.